Upcoming Activities

Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal
Monday, June 25, 2018
Nordegg Outdoor Education - Jr. High 10:00 am
Celebration of Learning and Talent Show
Time: 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tuesday, June 26, 2018
Nordegg Outdoor Ed Trip Junior High
Wednesday, June 27, 2018
Nordegg Outdoor Ed Trip - Arrive at 7:00 pm
Thursday, June 28, 2018
Last day of classes
Term Three Report Cards Published
Monday, August 27, 2018
Office Open for Registrations 9:00 - 3:30
Tuesday, August 28, 2018
Little Elk Island Adventure 10:00 am

Elk Island Public Schools is once again running Little Elk Island Adventure, a fun and informative program for first-time school bus riders.

 Annually, Student Transportation offers the Little Elk Island Adventure to new riders and their parents. The program’s aim is to help ease any anxieties a family may have about riding the bus before even starting school. Through a series of activities, riders learn about: school bus safety, danger zones, tips on boarding and how to sit properly on the bus. After that, both the children and parents hop on the bus to practice what they’ve learned and then venture out on a short ride.

 The Little Elk Island Adventure is for first-time school bus riders entering the 2018-19 school year. Sessions and times are available at these locations:

Office Open for Registrations 9:00 - 3:30
Wednesday, August 29, 2018
Office Open for Registrations 9:00 - 3:30
Thursday, August 30, 2018
Office Open for Registrations 9:00 - 3:30
Friday, August 31, 2018
Office Open for Registrations 9:00 - 3:30
Tuesday, September 4, 2018
First Instructional Day
Wednesday, September 5, 2018
ECS Staggered Entry #1
Early Dismissal 2:35 pm
Thursday, September 6, 2018
ECS Staggered Entry #2
Monday, September 10, 2018
ECS Staggered Entry #3
Tuesday, September 18, 2018
Jr High MADD presentation
Time: 12:45 pm - 1:45 pm
Wednesday, September 19, 2018
EIPS Cross Country @ GOLD BAR
Thursday, September 20, 2018
EIPS JR VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT @ FRH AND SAL
Time: 4:00 pm - 12:00 am
Friday, September 21-23, 2018
EIPS JR VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT @ FRH AND SAL
Time: 4:00 pm - 12:00 am
Saturday, September 22-24, 2018
EIPS JR VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT @ FRH AND SAL
Time: 4:00 pm - 12:00 am
Monday, September 24, 2018
Meet the Teacher Night and SAC Meeting
Time: 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
ZONES CROSS COUTRY @ GOLD BAR
Monday, October 1, 2018
Elder Wilson visit in the afternoon
Thursday, October 4, 2018
Picture Day
Monday, October 8, 2018
Thanksgiving Day- no school
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
Grade 3-4 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Thursday, October 18, 2018
Grade 3-4 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Friday, October 19, 2018
Jr. Volleyball Tournament @ Lamont Jr. High
Location: Lamont Jr High School
Saturday, October 20, 2018
Jr. Volleyball Tournament @ Lamont Jr. High
Location: Lamont Jr High School
Monday, October 22, 2018
SAC (parent advisory council ) Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
Parent/Teacher/Student Interviews 5:00 - 8:00 pm
Grade 3-4 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
Parent/Teacher/Student Interviews 5:00 - 8:00 pm
Thursday, October 25, 2018
Little Elk Island Adventures 9:00 am ECS
Picture Retake Day
Grade 3-4 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
Grade 3-4 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Thursday, November 1, 2018
Grade 3-4 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Volleyball Playoff Games and Finals
Wednesday, November 7, 2018
Early dismissal
Time: 2:35 pm - 3:00 pm
Thursday, November 8, 2018
Volleyball Playoff Games and Finals
Monday, November 12, 2018
November Break- no school
Tuesday, November 13, 2018
November Break- no school
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
November Break- no school
Thursday, November 15, 2018
November Break- no school
Friday, November 16, 2018
November Break- no school
Thursday, November 22, 2018
Volleyball Playoff Games and Finals
Monday, November 26, 2018
SAC (parent advisory council) Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, November 27, 2018
Volleyball Playoff Games and Finals
Wednesday, December 5, 2018
Early dismissal
Time: 2:35 pm - 2:44 pm
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
Elder Wilson visit in the morning
Monday, December 24, 2018
Christmas Break
Tuesday, December 25, 2018
Christmas Break
Wednesday, December 26, 2018
Christmas Break
Thursday, December 27, 2018
Christmas Break
Friday, December 28, 2018
Christmas Break
Saturday, December 29, 2018
Christmas Break
Sunday, December 30, 2018
Christmas Break
Monday, December 31, 2018
Christmas Break
Tuesday, January 1, 2019
Christmas Break
Wednesday, January 2, 2019
Christmas Break
Thursday, January 3, 2019
Christmas Break
Friday, January 4, 2019
Christmas Break
Wednesday, January 9, 2019
Early dismissal
Time: 2:35 pm
Thursday, January 10, 2019
EIPS Jr. Basketball Tournament @ SCA and FSC
Friday, January 11, 2019
EIPS Jr. Basketball Tournament @ SCA and FSC
Saturday, January 12, 2019
EIPS Jr. Basketball Tournament @ SCA and FSC
Monday, January 21, 2019
SAC (parent advisory council) Meeting
Thursday, January 31, 2019
Semester 2 begins
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
Early dismissal
Time: 2:35 pm - 2:38 pm
Thursday, February 7, 2019
Teacher Convention- no school
Friday, February 8, 2019
Teacher Convention- no school
Monday, February 11, 2019
Elder Wilson visit in the aftenoon
Friday, February 15, 2019
Professional Learning Day- no school
Monday, February 18, 2019
Family Day- no school
Friday, February 22, 2019
Jr. Basketball Tournament @ Fort Saskatchewan Christian School
Saturday, February 23, 2019
Jr. Basketball Tournament @ Fort Saskatchewan Christian School
Monday, February 25, 2019
SAC (parent advisory council ) Meeting 6:30 pm
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Grade 5-6 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Friday, March 1, 2019
Grade Grade 5-6 swim lessons swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Parent/Teacher/Student Interviews 5:00 - 8:00 pm
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Parent/Teacher/Student Interviews 5:00 - 8:00 pm
Grade Grade 5-6 swim lessons swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Early dismissal
Time: 2:35 pm - 2:38 pm
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Basketball Playoffs and Finals
Friday, March 8, 2019
Professional Learning Day- no school
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Basketball Playoffs and Finals
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Grade 5-6 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Basketball Playoffs and Finals
Friday, March 15, 2019
Grade 5-6 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Monday, March 18, 2019
SAC (parent advisory council ) Meeting 6:30 pm
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
Elder Wilson visit in the morning
Grade 5-6 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Friday, March 22, 2019
Day-in-Lieu of Parent Teacher Interviews- no school
Monday, March 25, 2019
Spring Break- no school
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Spring Break- no school
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Spring Break- no school
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Spring Break- no school
Friday, March 29, 2019
Spring Break- no school
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Early dismissal
Time: 2:35 pm
Thursday, April 11, 2019
Grade 1-2 swim lessons
Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Monday, April 15, 2019
SAC (parent advisory council ) Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
Grade 1-2 swim lessons
Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Grade 1-2 swim lessons
Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Friday, April 19, 2019
Good Friday- no school
Monday, April 22, 2019
Easter Monday- no school
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Grade 1-2 swim lessons
Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Grade 1-2 swim lessons
Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Monday, April 29, 2019
Elder Wilson visit in the morning
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
EIPS Badminton Tournament @SCA and FSC
Grade 1-2 swim lessons
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Early dismissal
Time: 2:35 pm - 2:36 pm
Friday, May 17, 2019
Professional Learning Day- no school
Monday, May 20, 2019
Victoria Day- no school
Monday, May 27, 2019
SAC (parent advisory council ) Meeting 6:30 pm
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
Early dismissal
Time: 2:30 pm
Thursday, June 27, 2019
Last day of classes